Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Hashrate 279.0 TH/s Power 5,301 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50

Whatsminer M50

Hashrate 114.0 TH/s Power 3,306 W Efficiency 29.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Whatsminer M50

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) Specification Whatsminer M50
279.0 TH/s Hashrate 114.0 TH/s
5,301 W Power Consumption 3,306 W
19.0 J/TH Efficiency 29.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.4 kg Weight 12.5 kg
18,087 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,280 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013240 BTC $10.49
Daily Electricity -$12.72
Daily Profit -$2.23
Monthly -$66.93
Yearly -$814.36

Whatsminer M50

Daily Revenue 0.00005410 BTC $4.29
Daily Electricity -$7.93
Daily Profit -$3.65
Monthly -$109.43
Yearly -$1,331.39

Based on BTC price of $79,240 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 145% more hashrate (279 vs 114 TH/s). The Whatsminer M50 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Whatsminer M50 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 145% more hashrate (279 vs 114 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M50 38% better power draw (5,301 vs 3,306 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 34% better efficiency (19.0 vs 29.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M50 7% better weight (13.4 vs 12.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 60% more heat output (18,087 vs 11,280 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 22% more home mining score (44.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) Metric Whatsminer M50
$1,089 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,600
-$2.23 Daily net profit -$3.65
-$1,903 Net after 1 year -$3,931
-$2,718 Net after 2 years -$5,263
-$3,532 Net after 3 years -$6,594
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Whatsminer M50: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.23/day compared to $-3.65/day for the Whatsminer M50. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or Whatsminer M50?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M50 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or Whatsminer M50?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M50). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Whatsminer M50?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (19.0 vs 29.0 J/TH).