MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M50
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | Whatsminer M50 |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 114.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,306 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,280 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
Whatsminer M50
Based on BTC price of $78,726 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M50 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 138% more hashrate (48.0 vs 114.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M50 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M50 138% more hashrate (48.0 vs 114.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 33% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,306 W)
- Whatsminer M50 37% better efficiency (45.8 vs 29.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 12.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M50 50% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,280 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | Whatsminer M50 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,600 |
| -$3.49 | Daily net profit | -$3.68 |
| -$1,273 | Net after 1 year | -$3,942 |
| -$2,545 | Net after 2 years | -$5,283 |
| -$3,818 | Net after 3 years | -$6,625 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5029.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M50 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 is more profitable at $-3.49/day compared to $-3.68/day for the Whatsminer M50. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M50?
The Whatsminer M50 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M50?
The Whatsminer M50 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M50?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 37% better efficiency (45.8 vs 29.0 J/TH).
