Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| 279.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 238.0 TH/s |
| 5,301 W | Power Consumption | 4,736 W |
| 19.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.4 kg | Weight | 16.0 kg |
| 18,087 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,159 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 17% more hashrate (279 vs 238 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M66 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 17% more hashrate (279 vs 238 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 11% better power draw (5,301 vs 4,736 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 5% better efficiency (19.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 16% better weight (13.4 vs 16.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 12% more heat output (18,087 vs 16,159 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 175% more home mining score (44.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,089 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,672 |
| -$2.56 | Daily net profit | -$2.70 |
| -$2,024 | Net after 1 year | -$4,657 |
| -$2,959 | Net after 2 years | -$5,642 |
| -$3,893 | Net after 3 years | -$6,627 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or MicroBT Whatsminer M66 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.56/day compared to $-2.70/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 0.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 5% better efficiency (19.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer KS3
