Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j Pro+ | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| 117.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 11.5 TH/s |
| 3,355 W | Power Consumption | 1,200 W |
| 28.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 104.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.6 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 11,447 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j Pro+
Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19j Pro+, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 917% more hashrate (117.0 vs 11.5 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 821 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19j Pro+ and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 917% more hashrate (117.0 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 64% better power draw (3,355 vs 1,200 W)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 73% better efficiency (28.7 vs 104.4 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 100% better weight (13.6 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 180% more heat output (11,447 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19j Pro+ | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $699 |
| -$3.79 | Daily net profit | -$2.46 |
| -$4,585 | Net after 1 year | -$1,597 |
| -$5,970 | Net after 2 years | -$2,496 |
| -$7,355 | Net after 3 years | -$3,394 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19j Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j Pro+28.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 is more profitable at $-2.46/day compared to $-3.79/day for the Antminer S19j Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j Pro+ or Canaan AvalonMiner 821?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ runs at 28.7 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH — a difference of 75.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficiency (28.7 vs 104.4 J/TH).
