Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19j

Antminer S19j

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 34.4 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Hashrate 262.0 TH/s Power 3,799 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Antminer S19j vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19j Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 262.0 TH/s
3,100 W Power Consumption 3,799 W
34.4 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,962 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19j

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.27
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$4.17
Monthly -$124.96
Yearly -$1,520.36

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Daily Revenue 0.00012057 BTC $9.53
Daily Electricity -$9.12
Daily Profit $0.42
Monthly $12.46
Yearly $151.56

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 191% more hashrate (90.0 vs 262.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72's favour. The Antminer S19j claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S19j and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 191% more hashrate (90.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19j 18% better power draw (3,100 vs 3,799 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 58% better efficiency (34.4 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19j 49% better weight (13.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 23% more heat output (10,577 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19j 180% more home mining score (84.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19j Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
$2,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.17 Daily net profit $0.42
-$3,520 Net after 1 year +$152
-$5,041 Net after 2 years +$303
-$6,561 Net after 3 years +$455
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

$4.58/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19j

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S19j or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.42/day compared to $-4.17/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19j vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?

The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S19j and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 on J/TH?

The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 19.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (34.4 vs 14.5 J/TH).