Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9.2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 12.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Power Consumption | 1,320 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
Ebang Ebit E9.2
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 2692% more hashrate (335.0 vs 12.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)'s favour. The Ebang Ebit E9.2 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 2692% more hashrate (335.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 75% better power draw (5,360 vs 1,320 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 85% better efficiency (16.0 vs 110.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 100% better weight (14.2 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 306% more heat output (18,288 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 94% more home mining score (16.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Metric | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.67 | Daily net profit | -$2.73 |
| -$4,244 | Net after 1 year | -$997 |
| -$4,488 | Net after 2 years | -$1,994 |
| -$4,733 | Net after 3 years | -$2,991 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9.2Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or Ebang Ebit E9.2 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) is more profitable at $-0.67/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9.2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9.2?
The Ebang Ebit E9.2 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and Ebang Ebit E9.2?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 94.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (16.0 vs 110.0 J/TH).
