Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)

Hashrate 335.0 TH/s Power 5,360 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 335.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 5,360 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 14.2 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,288 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000084 BTC $0.07
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.42
Yearly -$2,462.72

Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00015897 BTC $12.57
Daily Electricity -$12.86
Daily Profit -$0.29
Monthly -$8.78
Yearly -$106.83

Based on BTC price of $79,078 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 18827% more hashrate (1.8 vs 335.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 18827% more hashrate (1.8 vs 335.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 47% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,360 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 16.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 12% better weight (16.1 vs 14.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 89% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,288 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 125% more home mining score (36.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,999
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$0.29
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$4,106
-$7,925 Net after 2 years -$4,213
-$10,388 Net after 3 years -$4,320
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)

16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) is more profitable at $-0.29/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,588.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 16.0 J/TH).