Antminer S21 Hydro vs Ebang Ebit E9.2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 Hydro | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 12.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Power Consumption | 1,320 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.8 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 Hydro
Ebang Ebit E9.2
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S21 Hydro, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 2692% more hashrate (335.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9.2 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S21 Hydro and Ebang Ebit E9.2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S21 Hydro 2692% more hashrate (335.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 75% better power draw (5,360 vs 1,320 W)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 85% better efficiency (16.0 vs 110.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 100% better weight (15.8 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 306% more heat output (18,288 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 42% more home mining score (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S21 Hydro | Metric | Ebang Ebit E9.2 |
|---|---|---|
| $9,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.68 | Daily net profit | -$2.73 |
| -$9,746 | Net after 1 year | -$997 |
| -$9,993 | Net after 2 years | -$1,994 |
| -$10,239 | Net after 3 years | -$2,991 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Hydro16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S21 Hydro vs Ebang Ebit E9.2: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.68/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Ebang Ebit E9.2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S21 Hydro vs Ebang Ebit E9.2: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 Hydro and Ebang Ebit E9.2?
The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 94.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (16.0 vs 110.0 J/TH).
