Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Hashrate 301.0 TH/s Power 5,569 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Hashrate 40.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
301.0 TH/s Hashrate 40.0 TH/s
5,569 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
18.5 J/TH Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
17.2 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
19,001 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013852 BTC $10.96
Daily Electricity -$13.37
Daily Profit -$2.41
Monthly -$72.31
Yearly -$879.81

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.46
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.72
Yearly -$1,395.82

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 653% more hashrate (301.0 vs 40.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 653% more hashrate (301.0 vs 40.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 60% better power draw (5,569 vs 2,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 66% better efficiency (18.5 vs 55.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 100% better weight (17.2 vs 11,500.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 153% more heat output (19,001 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
$3,333 Upfront cost (MSRP) $155
-$2.41 Daily net profit -$3.82
-$4,212 Net after 1 year -$1,551
-$5,092 Net after 2 years -$2,947
-$5,972 Net after 3 years -$4,342
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is more profitable at $-2.41/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH — a difference of 36.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (18.5 vs 55.0 J/TH).