Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Hashrate 860.0 TH/s Power 11,180 W Efficiency 13.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

Hashrate 368.0 TH/s Power 4,080 W Efficiency 11.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)
860.0 TH/s Hashrate 368.0 TH/s
11,180 W Power Consumption 4,080 W
13.0 J/TH Efficiency 11.1 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
Weight 17.2 kg
38,146 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,921 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00039576 BTC $31.28
Daily Electricity -$26.83
Daily Profit $4.44
Monthly $133.33
Yearly $1,622.18

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00016935 BTC $13.38
Daily Electricity -$9.79
Daily Profit $3.59
Monthly $107.74
Yearly $1,310.84

Based on BTC price of $79,029 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 134% more hashrate (860 vs 368 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) claws back ground on efficiency and power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 134% more hashrate (860 vs 368 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 64% better power draw (11,180 vs 4,080 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) 15% better efficiency (13.0 vs 11.1 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 174% more heat output (38,146 vs 13,921 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)
$10,899 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,899
$4.44 Daily net profit $3.59
-$9,277 Net after 1 year -$4,588
-$7,655 Net after 2 years -$3,277
-$6,032 Net after 3 years -$1,966
Takes ~6.7 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates

At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

$0.85/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)

11.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is more profitable at $4.44/day compared to $3.59/day for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U runs at 13.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (368Th) runs at 11.1 J/TH — a difference of 1.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficiency (13.0 vs 11.1 J/TH).