Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Hashrate 860.0 TH/s Power 11,180 W Efficiency 13.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50S++

Whatsminer M50S++

Hashrate 160.0 TH/s Power 3,520 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs Whatsminer M50S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Specification Whatsminer M50S++
860.0 TH/s Hashrate 160.0 TH/s
11,180 W Power Consumption 3,520 W
13.0 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
Weight 13.5 kg
38,146 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,010 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00040811 BTC $32.34
Daily Electricity -$26.83
Daily Profit $5.50
Monthly $165.14
Yearly $2,009.20

Whatsminer M50S++

Daily Revenue 0.00007593 BTC $6.02
Daily Electricity -$8.45
Daily Profit -$2.43
Monthly -$72.96
Yearly -$887.63

Based on BTC price of $79,235 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 438% more hashrate (860 vs 160 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U's favour. The Whatsminer M50S++ holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and Whatsminer M50S++ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 438% more hashrate (860 vs 160 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M50S++ 69% better power draw (11,180 vs 3,520 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 41% better efficiency (13.0 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 218% more heat output (38,146 vs 12,010 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Metric Whatsminer M50S++
$10,899 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,000
$5.50 Daily net profit -$2.43
-$8,890 Net after 1 year -$4,888
-$6,881 Net after 2 years -$5,775
-$4,871 Net after 3 years -$6,663
Takes ~5.4 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

$7.94/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

13.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or the Whatsminer M50S++?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is more profitable at $5.50/day compared to $-2.43/day for the Whatsminer M50S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or Whatsminer M50S++?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M50S++ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs Whatsminer M50S++: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M50S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and Whatsminer M50S++ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U runs at 13.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S++ runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 9.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficiency (13.0 vs 22.0 J/TH).