Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S5 | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 TH/s | Hashrate | 30.0 TH/s |
| 590 W | Power Consumption | 2,400 W |
| 510.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 80.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| — | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 2,013 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,189 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S5
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 2497% more hashrate (1.2 vs 30.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S5 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S5 and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 2497% more hashrate (1.2 vs 30.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S5 75% better power draw (590 vs 2,400 W)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 84% better efficiency (510.8 vs 80.0 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 307% more heat output (2,013 vs 8,189 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S5 15% more home mining score (30.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S5 | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $200 |
| -$1.37 | Daily net profit | -$4.67 |
| -$502 | Net after 1 year | -$1,904 |
| -$1,003 | Net after 2 years | -$3,608 |
| -$1,505 | Net after 3 years | -$5,312 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S5Score: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T80.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S5 is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-4.67/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S5 or Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S5 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S5 runs at 510.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T runs at 80.0 J/TH — a difference of 430.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (510.8 vs 80.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S5 with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
