Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Avalon A1466
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S7-LN | Specification | Avalon A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 150.0 TH/s |
| 697 W | Power Consumption | 3,230 W |
| 258.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 2,378 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,021 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Avalon A1466
Based on BTC price of $79,227 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1466 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 5456% more hashrate (2.7 vs 150.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and Avalon A1466 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1466 5456% more hashrate (2.7 vs 150.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 78% better power draw (697 vs 3,230 W)
- Avalon A1466 92% better efficiency (258.2 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Avalon A1466 363% more heat output (2,378 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S7-LN | Metric | Avalon A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,200 |
| -$1.57 | Daily net profit | -$2.11 |
| -$574 | Net after 1 year | -$4,971 |
| -$1,147 | Net after 2 years | -$5,742 |
| -$1,721 | Net after 3 years | -$6,513 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or the Avalon A1466?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN is more profitable at $-1.57/day compared to $-2.11/day for the Avalon A1466. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or the Avalon A1466 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or Avalon A1466?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and Avalon A1466?
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH while the Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 236.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficiency (258.2 vs 21.5 J/TH).
