Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Ebang Ebit E9.3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S7-LN | Specification | Ebang Ebit E9.3 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 16.0 TH/s |
| 697 W | Power Consumption | 1,760 W |
| 258.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 110.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 6,900.0 kg |
| 2,378 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,005 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Ebang Ebit E9.3
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Ebang Ebit E9.3 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 493% more hashrate (2.7 vs 16.0 TH/s) in the Ebang Ebit E9.3's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and Ebang Ebit E9.3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 493% more hashrate (2.7 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 60% better power draw (697 vs 1,760 W)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 57% better efficiency (258 vs 110 J/TH)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 8% better weight (7,500 vs 6,900 kg)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 153% more heat output (2,378 vs 6,005 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 7% more home mining score (30.0 vs 28.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S7-LNScore: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Ebang Ebit E9.3110.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or the Ebang Ebit E9.3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN is more profitable at $-1.57/day compared to $-3.64/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or Ebang Ebit E9.3?
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Ebang Ebit E9.3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 148.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (258 vs 110 J/TH).
