Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A16 |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 282.0 TH/s |
| 1,127 W | Power Consumption | 3,900 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 3,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,307 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
Canaan Avalon A16
Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A16 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 2352% more hashrate (11.5 vs 282.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Canaan Avalon A16 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A16 2352% more hashrate (11.5 vs 282.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 71% better power draw (1,127 vs 3,900 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16 86% better efficiency (98.0 vs 13.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A16 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16 246% more heat output (3,845 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A16 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,202 |
| -$2.29 | Daily net profit | $0.91 |
| -$899 | Net after 1 year | -$3,870 |
| -$1,734 | Net after 2 years | -$3,539 |
| -$2,568 | Net after 3 years | -$3,207 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~12.7 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16$3.19/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1613.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.91/day compared to $-2.29/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Canaan Avalon A16?
The Canaan Avalon A16 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Canaan Avalon A16?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH — a difference of 84.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (98.0 vs 13.8 J/TH).
