Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,127 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 11.5 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 1,127 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,845 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000084 BTC $0.07
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.41
Yearly -$2,462.67

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000546 BTC $0.43
Daily Electricity -$2.70
Daily Profit -$2.27
Monthly -$68.17
Yearly -$829.42

Based on BTC price of $79,235 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 98.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)'s favour. The Antminer D9 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 550% more hashrate (1.8 vs 11.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 60% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,127 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 152% more heat output (9,687 vs 3,845 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.27
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$894
-$7,925 Net after 2 years -$1,724
-$10,388 Net after 3 years -$2,553
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.27/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,506.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 98.0 J/TH).