Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,127 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Hashrate 24.0 TH/s Power 1,980 W Efficiency 82.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Specification Innosilicon T2 Turbo
11.5 TH/s Hashrate 24.0 TH/s
1,127 W Power Consumption 1,980 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 82.5 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight 7,500.0 kg
3,845 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,756 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.42
Daily Electricity -$2.70
Daily Profit -$2.29
Monthly -$68.58
Yearly -$834.41

Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.87
Daily Electricity -$4.75
Daily Profit -$3.88
Monthly -$116.34
Yearly -$1,415.51

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 109% more hashrate (11.5 vs 24.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Innosilicon T2 Turbo — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Innosilicon T2 Turbo 109% more hashrate (11.5 vs 24.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 43% better power draw (1,127 vs 1,980 W)
  • Innosilicon T2 Turbo 16% better efficiency (98.0 vs 82.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 44% better weight (4,200 vs 7,500 kg)
  • Innosilicon T2 Turbo 76% more heat output (3,845 vs 6,756 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 11% more home mining score (31.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Metric Innosilicon T2 Turbo
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.29 Daily net profit -$3.88
-$899 Net after 1 year -$1,416
-$1,734 Net after 2 years -$2,831
-$2,568 Net after 3 years -$4,247
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T2 Turbo

82.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Innosilicon T2 Turbo more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-3.88/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo runs at 82.5 J/TH — a difference of 15.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficiency (98.0 vs 82.5 J/TH).