Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 30.0 TH/s |
| 1,310 W | Power Consumption | 2,400 W |
| 97.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 80.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 4,470 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,189 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 122% more hashrate (13.5 vs 30.0 TH/s) in the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 122% more hashrate (13.5 vs 30.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 45% better power draw (1,310 vs 2,400 W)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 18% better efficiency (97.0 vs 80.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 53% better weight (4,200 vs 9,000 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 83% more heat output (4,470 vs 8,189 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 19% more home mining score (31.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T |
|---|---|---|
| $600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $200 |
| -$2.65 | Daily net profit | -$4.67 |
| -$1,568 | Net after 1 year | -$1,904 |
| -$2,537 | Net after 2 years | -$3,608 |
| -$3,505 | Net after 3 years | -$5,312 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T80.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-4.67/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) or Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T?
The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T?
The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) runs at 97.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T runs at 80.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficiency (97.0 vs 80.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
