Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)

Hashrate 13.5 TH/s Power 1,310 W Efficiency 97.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Hashrate 262.0 TH/s Power 3,799 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
13.5 TH/s Hashrate 262.0 TH/s
1,310 W Power Consumption 3,799 W
97.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
4,470 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,962 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000621 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.14
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.58
Yearly -$968.22

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Daily Revenue 0.00012057 BTC $9.54
Daily Electricity -$9.12
Daily Profit $0.42
Monthly $12.54
Yearly $152.53

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1841% more hashrate (13.5 vs 262.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 1841% more hashrate (13.5 vs 262.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 66% better power draw (1,310 vs 3,799 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 85% better efficiency (97.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 190% more heat output (4,470 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
$600 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.65 Daily net profit $0.42
-$1,568 Net after 1 year +$153
-$2,536 Net after 2 years +$305
-$3,505 Net after 3 years +$458
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

$3.07/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.42/day compared to $-2.65/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?

The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) runs at 97.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 82.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (97.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).