Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,915 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56

Whatsminer M56

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 28.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Whatsminer M56

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) Specification Whatsminer M56
53.0 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
2,915 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 28.6 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
Weight 13.0 kg
9,946 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002515 BTC $1.99
Daily Electricity -$7.00
Daily Profit -$5.01
Monthly -$150.17
Yearly -$1,827.05

Whatsminer M56

Daily Revenue 0.00009206 BTC $7.29
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$6.03
Monthly -$181.03
Yearly -$2,202.58

Based on BTC price of $79,137 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 266% more hashrate (53.0 vs 194.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M56 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) and Whatsminer M56 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M56 266% more hashrate (53.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) 47% better power draw (2,915 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56 48% better efficiency (55.0 vs 28.6 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56 90% more heat output (9,946 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) Metric Whatsminer M56
$650 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
-$5.01 Daily net profit -$6.03
-$2,477 Net after 1 year -$7,203
-$4,304 Net after 2 years -$9,405
-$6,131 Net after 3 years -$11,608
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56

28.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Whatsminer M56: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) is more profitable at $-5.01/day compared to $-6.03/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Whatsminer M56: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or the Whatsminer M56?

The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) and Whatsminer M56?

The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 26.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (55.0 vs 28.6 J/TH).