Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,450 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50S++

Whatsminer M50S++

Hashrate 160.0 TH/s Power 3,520 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Whatsminer M50S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) Specification Whatsminer M50S++
11.5 TH/s Hashrate 160.0 TH/s
1,450 W Power Consumption 3,520 W
126.1 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
3,800.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
4,947 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,010 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000546 BTC $0.43
Daily Electricity -$3.48
Daily Profit -$3.05
Monthly -$91.43
Yearly -$1,112.37

Whatsminer M50S++

Daily Revenue 0.00007593 BTC $6.02
Daily Electricity -$8.45
Daily Profit -$2.43
Monthly -$72.96
Yearly -$887.63

Based on BTC price of $79,235 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M50S++ wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1291% more hashrate (11.5 vs 160.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M50S++ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Whatsminer M50S++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M50S++ 1291% more hashrate (11.5 vs 160.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 59% better power draw (1,450 vs 3,520 W)
  • Whatsminer M50S++ 83% better efficiency (126.1 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M50S++ 100% better weight (3,800.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M50S++ 143% more heat output (4,947 vs 12,010 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) Metric Whatsminer M50S++
$955 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,000
-$3.05 Daily net profit -$2.43
-$2,067 Net after 1 year -$4,888
-$3,180 Net after 2 years -$5,775
-$4,292 Net after 3 years -$6,663
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M50S++

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the Whatsminer M50S++?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M50S++ is more profitable at $-2.43/day compared to $-3.05/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the Whatsminer M50S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M50S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the Whatsminer M50S++?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M50S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Whatsminer M50S++ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S++ runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 104.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (126.1 vs 22.0 J/TH).