Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M53 |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 226.0 TH/s |
| 1,450 W | Power Consumption | 6,554 W |
| 126.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 3,800.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 4,947 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,362 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Whatsminer M53
Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M53 wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1865% more hashrate (11.5 vs 226.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Whatsminer M53 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M53 1865% more hashrate (11.5 vs 226.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 78% better power draw (1,450 vs 6,554 W)
- Whatsminer M53 77% better efficiency (126.1 vs 29.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53 99% better weight (3,800.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53 352% more heat output (4,947 vs 22,362 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M53 |
|---|---|---|
| $955 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,500 |
| -$3.06 | Daily net profit | -$7.50 |
| -$2,072 | Net after 1 year | -$10,239 |
| -$3,190 | Net after 2 years | -$12,978 |
| -$4,307 | Net after 3 years | -$15,717 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5329.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or Whatsminer M53 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.06/day compared to $-7.50/day for the Whatsminer M53. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M53 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M53 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 97.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (126.1 vs 29.0 J/TH).
