Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 1,027 W Efficiency 256.8 J/TH
VS
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 3,640 W Efficiency 14.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) Specification Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air
4.0 TH/s Hashrate 260.0 TH/s
1,027 W Power Consumption 3,640 W
256.8 J/TH Efficiency 14.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
3,050.0 kg Weight 15.5 kg
3,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,420 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitdeer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000184 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$2.46
Daily Profit -$2.32
Monthly -$69.58
Yearly -$846.50

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.47
Daily Electricity -$8.74
Daily Profit $0.73
Monthly $21.90
Yearly $266.42

Based on BTC price of $79,115 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 6400% more hashrate (4.0 vs 260.0 TH/s) in the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 6400% more hashrate (4.0 vs 260.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 72% better power draw (1,027 vs 3,640 W)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 95% better efficiency (256.8 vs 14.0 J/TH)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 99% better weight (3,050.0 vs 15.5 kg)
  • Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air 254% more heat output (3,504 vs 12,420 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) Metric Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air
Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,900
-$2.32 Daily net profit $0.73
-$846 Net after 1 year -$3,634
-$1,693 Net after 2 years -$3,367
-$2,539 Net after 3 years -$3,101
Payback period Takes ~14.6 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

$3.05/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air

14.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air is more profitable at $0.73/day compared to $-2.32/day for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) or Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air?

The Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air?

The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH while the Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Air runs at 14.0 J/TH — a difference of 242.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (256.8 vs 14.0 J/TH).