Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 4.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 1,027 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 256.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 3,050.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,504 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,213 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Scored side by side, the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) trade blows evenly. Neither pulls ahead decisively, so the deciding factor is which spec matters most to your setup — the panels above lay that out.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer KS3 135% more hashrate (9.4 vs 4.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 71% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,027 W)
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 31% better efficiency (372 vs 257 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 99% better weight (16.1 vs 3,050.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 241% more heat output (11,942 vs 3,504 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$2.32 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$846 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$1,693 |
| -$16,823 | Net after 3 years | -$2,539 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)256.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) is more profitable at $-2.32/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH — a difference of 115.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficiency (372 vs 257 J/TH).
