Avalon A1246 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1246 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 63.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Power Consumption | 3,276 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 52.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 12,800.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1246
Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro
Based on BTC price of $79,202 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1246, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 43% more hashrate (90.0 vs 63.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1246 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1246 43% more hashrate (90.0 vs 63.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro 4% better power draw (3,420 vs 3,276 W)
- Avalon A1246 27% better efficiency (38.0 vs 52.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1246 100% better weight (12.3 vs 12,800.0 kg)
- Avalon A1246 4% more heat output (11,669 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1246 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1246 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,150 |
| -$4.83 | Daily net profit | -$5.49 |
| -$3,561 | Net after 1 year | -$3,156 |
| -$5,322 | Net after 2 years | -$5,161 |
| -$7,084 | Net after 3 years | -$7,167 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1246Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A124638.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1246 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1246 is more profitable at $-4.83/day compared to $-5.49/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1246 or Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro?
The Avalon A1246 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1246 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro?
The Avalon A1246 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1246 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro on J/TH?
The Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1146 Pro runs at 52.0 J/TH — a difference of 14.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficiency (38.0 vs 52.0 J/TH).
