Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Avalon A1446

Avalon A1446

Hashrate 135.0 TH/s Power 3,310 W Efficiency 24.5 J/TH
VS
NerdNOS

NerdNOS

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Avalon A1446 vs NerdNOS

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Avalon A1446 Specification NerdNOS
135.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
3,310 W Power Consumption 12 W
24.5 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 30 dB
12.8 kg Weight 0.2 kg
11,294 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Avalon A1446

Daily Revenue 0.00006406 BTC $5.07
Daily Electricity -$7.94
Daily Profit -$2.87
Monthly -$86.08
Yearly -$1,047.37

NerdNOS

Daily Revenue 0.00000024 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.30
Yearly -$3.65

Based on BTC price of $79,210 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the NerdNOS wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better power draw (3,310.0 vs 12.0 W). The Avalon A1446 claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: NerdNOS — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1446 and NerdNOS sit on each measurable spec:

  • Avalon A1446 26900% more hashrate (135.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdNOS 100% better power draw (3,310.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • NerdNOS 2% better efficiency (24.5 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdNOS 60% better noise (75.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • NerdNOS 99% better weight (12.8 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Avalon A1446 27513% more heat output (11,293.7 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdNOS 94% more home mining score (36.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Avalon A1446 Metric NerdNOS
$3,200 Upfront cost (MSRP) $59
-$2.87 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$4,247 Net after 1 year -$63
-$5,295 Net after 2 years -$66
-$6,342 Net after 3 years -$70
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdNOS

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdNOS

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Avalon A1446 or the NerdNOS?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdNOS is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-2.87/day for the Avalon A1446. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Avalon A1446 vs NerdNOS: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdNOS is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Avalon A1446 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1446 or NerdNOS?

The NerdNOS scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1446). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1446 and NerdNOS?

The Avalon A1446 runs at 24.5 J/TH while the NerdNOS runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 0.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 2% better efficiency (24.5 vs 24.0 J/TH).