Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 464.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Power Consumption | 6,728 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,800.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,956 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 1246
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 416% more hashrate (90.0 vs 464.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 416% more hashrate (90.0 vs 464.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 49% better power draw (3,420 vs 6,728 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 62% better efficiency (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 100% better weight (12,800.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 97% more heat output (11,669 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| $241 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.93 | Daily net profit | $0.73 |
| -$2,042 | Net after 1 year | +$266 |
| -$3,843 | Net after 2 years | +$532 |
| -$5,645 | Net after 3 years | +$797 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78$5.66/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7814.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.73/day compared to $-4.93/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 23.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficiency (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
