Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) vs Whatsminer M56S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| 62.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 212.0 TH/s |
| 3,286 W | Power Consumption | 5,550 W |
| 53.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.2 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 11,212 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bolon Miner | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)
Whatsminer M56S
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 242% more hashrate (62.0 vs 212.0 TH/s). That said, the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) and Whatsminer M56S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M56S 242% more hashrate (62.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
- Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) 41% better power draw (3,286 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56S 51% better efficiency (53.0 vs 26.2 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S 7% better weight (14.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S 69% more heat output (11,212 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$5.63 | Daily net profit | -$5.60 |
| -$2,054 | Net after 1 year | -$7,544 |
| -$4,109 | Net after 2 years | -$9,587 |
| -$6,163 | Net after 3 years | -$11,631 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) vs Whatsminer M56S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M56S is more profitable at $-5.60/day compared to $-5.63/day for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) vs Whatsminer M56S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) vs Whatsminer M56S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) runs at 53.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 26.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (53.0 vs 26.2 J/TH).
