Ebang Ebit E9.2 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9.2 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| 12.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 55.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 110.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 63.6 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 4,700.0 kg | Weight | 10,700.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9.2
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Based on BTC price of $79,240 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 358% more hashrate (12.0 vs 55.0 TH/s). That said, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Ebang Ebit E9.2 and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 358% more hashrate (12.0 vs 55.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 62% better power draw (1,320 vs 3,500 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 42% better efficiency (110.0 vs 63.6 J/TH)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 56% better weight (4,700 vs 10,700 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 165% more heat output (4,504 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9.2 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Ebang Ebit E9.2 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,800 |
| -$2.72 | Daily net profit | -$6.33 |
| -$992 | Net after 1 year | -$6,111 |
| -$1,983 | Net after 2 years | -$8,422 |
| -$2,975 | Net after 3 years | -$10,733 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9.2Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S63.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ebang Ebit E9.2 or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 is more profitable at $-2.72/day compared to $-6.33/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9.2 or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Ebang Ebit E9.2 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?
The Ebang Ebit E9.2 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Ebang Ebit E9.2 and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?
The Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH — a difference of 46.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (110.0 vs 63.6 J/TH).
