Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Ebang Ebit E9

Ebang Ebit E9

Hashrate 6.3 TH/s Power 1,077 W Efficiency 171.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56

Whatsminer M56

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 28.6 J/TH

Ebang Ebit E9 vs Whatsminer M56

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Ebang Ebit E9 Specification Whatsminer M56
6.3 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
1,077 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
171.0 J/TH Efficiency 28.6 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
Weight 13.0 kg
3,675 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Ebang Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Ebang Ebit E9

Daily Revenue 0.00000290 BTC $0.23
Daily Electricity -$2.58
Daily Profit -$2.36
Monthly -$70.67
Yearly -$859.80

Whatsminer M56

Daily Revenue 0.00008928 BTC $7.06
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$6.26
Monthly -$187.88
Yearly -$2,285.88

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2979% more hashrate (6.3 vs 194.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Ebang Ebit E9 and Whatsminer M56 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M56 2979% more hashrate (6.3 vs 194.0 TH/s)
  • Ebang Ebit E9 81% better power draw (1,077 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56 83% better efficiency (171.0 vs 28.6 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56 415% more heat output (3,675 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Ebang Ebit E9 Metric Whatsminer M56
$370 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
-$2.36 Daily net profit -$6.26
-$1,230 Net after 1 year -$7,286
-$2,090 Net after 2 years -$9,572
-$2,949 Net after 3 years -$11,858
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56

28.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E9 or the Whatsminer M56?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-6.26/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Ebang Ebit E9 or the Whatsminer M56 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Ebang Ebit E9 or the Whatsminer M56?

The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Ebang Ebit E9 vs Whatsminer M56: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Ebang Ebit E9 runs at 171.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 142.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (171.0 vs 28.6 J/TH).