Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Ebang Ebit E9i

Ebang Ebit E9i

Hashrate 13.5 TH/s Power 1,420 W Efficiency 105.2 J/TH
VS
NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Ebang Ebit E9i vs NerdAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Ebang Ebit E9i Specification NerdAxe
13.5 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
1,420 W Power Consumption 12 W
105.2 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
Noise Level 30 dB
5,500.0 kg Weight 0.2 kg
4,845 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Ebang Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Ebang Ebit E9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000621 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.41
Daily Profit -$2.92
Monthly -$87.51
Yearly -$1,064.67

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.87

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the NerdAxe edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 99% better power draw (1,420.0 vs 12.0 W). The Ebang Ebit E9i holds the edge in hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: NerdAxe — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Ebang Ebit E9i and NerdAxe sit on each measurable spec:

  • Ebang Ebit E9i 2600% more hashrate (13.5 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 99% better power draw (1,420.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • NerdAxe 77% better efficiency (105.2 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Ebang Ebit E9i 11746% more heat output (4,845.0 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 126% more home mining score (31.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Ebang Ebit E9i Metric NerdAxe
Upfront cost (MSRP) $69
-$2.92 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$1,065 Net after 1 year -$73
-$2,129 Net after 2 years -$77
-$3,194 Net after 3 years -$81
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdAxe

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E9i or the NerdAxe?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-2.92/day for the Ebang Ebit E9i. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9i or NerdAxe?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9i at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Ebang Ebit E9i vs NerdAxe: which fits a residential setup better?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9i). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Ebang Ebit E9i and NerdAxe?

The Ebang Ebit E9i runs at 105.2 J/TH while the NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 81.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (105.2 vs 24.0 J/TH).