Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Hashrate 24.0 TH/s Power 1,980 W Efficiency 82.5 J/TH

NerdAxe vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

NerdAxe Specification Innosilicon T2 Turbo
500.0 GH/s Hashrate 24.0 TH/s
12 W Power Consumption 1,980 W
24.0 J/TH Efficiency 82.5 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level
0.2 kg Weight 7,500.0 kg
41 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,756 BTU/hr
70/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.87

Innosilicon T2 Turbo

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.87
Daily Electricity -$4.75
Daily Profit -$3.88
Monthly -$116.36
Yearly -$1,415.75

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the NerdAxe wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 99% better power draw (12.0 vs 1,980.0 W) in the NerdAxe's favour. The Innosilicon T2 Turbo holds the edge in hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: NerdAxe — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the NerdAxe and Innosilicon T2 Turbo sit on each measurable spec:

  • Innosilicon T2 Turbo 4700% more hashrate (0.5 vs 24.0 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 99% better power draw (12.0 vs 1,980.0 W)
  • NerdAxe 71% better efficiency (24.0 vs 82.5 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 100% better weight (0.2 vs 7,500.0 kg)
  • Innosilicon T2 Turbo 16418% more heat output (40.9 vs 6,755.8 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 150% more home mining score (70.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

NerdAxe Metric Innosilicon T2 Turbo
$69 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.01 Daily net profit -$3.88
-$73 Net after 1 year -$1,416
-$77 Net after 2 years -$2,831
-$81 Net after 3 years -$4,247
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdAxe

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

NerdAxe vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-3.88/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the NerdAxe or Innosilicon T2 Turbo?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the NerdAxe or Innosilicon T2 Turbo?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the NerdAxe and Innosilicon T2 Turbo on J/TH?

The NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo runs at 82.5 J/TH — a difference of 58.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (24.0 vs 82.5 J/TH).