NerdQAxe vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| NerdQAxe | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T |
|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 30.0 TH/s |
| 80 W | Power Consumption | 2,400 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 80.0 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 0.4 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 273 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,189 BTU/hr |
| 71/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
NerdQAxe
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the NerdQAxe comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 97% better power draw (80.0 vs 2,400.0 W). The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T holds the edge in hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the NerdQAxe and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 1400% more hashrate (2.0 vs 30.0 TH/s)
- NerdQAxe 97% better power draw (80.0 vs 2,400.0 W)
- NerdQAxe 50% better efficiency (40.0 vs 80.0 J/TH)
- NerdQAxe 100% better weight (0.4 vs 9,000.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 2900% more heat output (273 vs 8,189 BTU/hr)
- NerdQAxe 173% more home mining score (71.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| NerdQAxe | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T |
|---|---|---|
| $249 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $200 |
| -$0.12 | Daily net profit | -$4.67 |
| -$293 | Net after 1 year | -$1,904 |
| -$336 | Net after 2 years | -$3,608 |
| -$380 | Net after 3 years | -$5,312 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdQAxeScore: 71/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
NerdQAxe40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the NerdQAxe or Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe is more profitable at $-0.12/day compared to $-4.67/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the NerdQAxe or Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T?
The NerdQAxe is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
NerdQAxe vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T: which fits a residential setup better?
The NerdQAxe scores 71/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between NerdQAxe and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T?
The NerdQAxe runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T runs at 80.0 J/TH — a difference of 40.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficiency (40.0 vs 80.0 J/TH).
Compare NerdQAxe with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
