Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus vs Antminer AL1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus | Specification | Antminer AL1 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 480 W | Consommation électrique | 3,360 W |
| 480.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 210.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 2.2 kg | Weight | 14.5 kg |
| 1,638 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | Blake3 |
| Goldshell | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus
Antminer AL1
Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer AL1 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1500% more hashrate (1.0 vs 16.0 TH/s) in the Antminer AL1's favour. The Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus and Antminer AL1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer AL1 1500% more hashrate (1.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus 86% better power draw (480 vs 3,360 W)
- Antminer AL1 56% better efficacité (480 vs 210 J/TH)
- Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus 85% better weight (2.2 vs 14.5 kg)
- Antminer AL1 600% more heat output (1,638 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 6% more score de minage domestique (34.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus | Metric | Antminer AL1 |
|---|---|---|
| $129 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $10,000 |
| -$1.12 | Daily net profit | -$7.49 |
| -$536 | Net after 1 year | -$12,733 |
| -$944 | Net after 2 years | -$15,467 |
| -$1,351 | Net after 3 years | -$18,200 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus vs Antminer AL1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus is more profitable at $-1.12/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus or the Antminer AL1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus or Antminer AL1?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus and Antminer AL1 on J/TH?
The Goldshell AL-BOX II Plus runs at 480.0 J/TH while the Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH — a difference of 270.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficacité (480 vs 210 J/TH).
