Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 58.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 2,813 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,598 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)
Based on BTC price of $77,900 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 77% better efficacité (210.0 vs 48.5 J/TH). The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) 263% more hashrate (16.0 vs 58.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) 16% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,813 W)
- Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) 77% better efficacité (210.0 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 10% better weight (14.5 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer AL1 19% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,598 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,860 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$4.67 |
| -$12,734 | Net after 1 year | -$3,565 |
| -$15,468 | Net after 2 years | -$5,271 |
| -$18,202 | Net after 3 years | -$6,976 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) is more profitable at $-4.67/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 161.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficacité (210.0 vs 48.5 J/TH).
