Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 8.3 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,188 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 384.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | — |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,878 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,195 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 93% more hashrate (16.0 vs 8.3 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer AL1 93% more hashrate (16.0 vs 8.3 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) 5% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,188 W)
- Antminer AL1 45% better efficacité (210 vs 384 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 5% more heat output (11,464 vs 10,878 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,850 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$7.35 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$6,534 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$9,217 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$11,901 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) is more profitable at $-7.35/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) runs at 384.1 J/TH — a difference of 174.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficacité (210 vs 384 J/TH).
