Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 35.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,775 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 165,000.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 23.2 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,704 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D7, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 99% better efficacité (2,448 vs 165,000 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D7 3574% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 45% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,775 W)
- Antminer D7 99% better efficacité (2,448 vs 165,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 38% better weight (14.4 vs 23.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 83% more heat output (10,741 vs 19,704 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $15,998 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$13.86 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$21,056 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$26,115 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$31,173 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D7 is more profitable at $-7.51/day compared to $-13.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh)?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (35Gh) runs at 165,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 162,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,448 vs 165,000 J/TH).
