Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.5 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 1,450 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 126.1 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 3,800.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,947 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,232 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 95% better efficacité (2,448 vs 126 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)'s favour. The Antminer D7 holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 794% more hashrate (1.3 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 54% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,450 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 95% better efficacité (2,448 vs 126 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 3,800.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 117% more heat output (10,741 vs 4,947 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $955 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$3.07 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,074 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$3,193 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$4,312 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)126.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 2,321.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficacité (2,448 vs 126 J/TH).
