Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.5 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 1,450 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 126.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 3,800.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,947 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,232 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 66% better efficacité (372 vs 126 J/TH). That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 22% more hashrate (9.4 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 59% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,450 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 66% better efficacité (372 vs 126 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 3,800.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 141% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,947 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $955 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$3.07 |
| -$10,942 | Net after 1 year | -$2,074 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$3,193 |
| -$16,827 | Net after 3 years | -$4,312 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)126.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 246.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficacité (372 vs 126 J/TH).
