Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.5 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 1,450 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 126.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 3,800.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,947 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,232 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 92% better efficacité (1,604 vs 126 J/TH). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 550% more hashrate (1.8 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 49% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,450 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 92% better efficacité (1,604 vs 126 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 3,800.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 96% more heat output (9,687 vs 4,947 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $955 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$3.07 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$2,074 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$3,193 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$4,312 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)126.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,477.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficacité (1,604 vs 126 J/TH).
