Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.5 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 1,450 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 126.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 3,800.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,947 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,232 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 126 J/TH). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 312400% more hashrate (0.0 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 34% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,450 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 126 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 3,800.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 52% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,947 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $955 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$3.07 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,074 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,193 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$4,312 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)126.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 597,700.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 126 J/TH).
