Bitmain Antminer G2 vs iPollo V1 Classic
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer G2 | Specification | iPollo V1 Classic |
|---|---|---|
| 220.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.6 GH/s |
| 1,200 W | Consommation électrique | 1,240 W |
| 5,454,545.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 15,000.0 kg | Weight | 13,000.0 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,231 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer G2
iPollo V1 Classic
Based on BTC price of $78,171 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo V1 Classic, which leads on 2 of 3 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 605% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer G2 claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer G2 and iPollo V1 Classic diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V1 Classic 605% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer G2 3% better power draw (1,200 vs 1,240 W)
- iPollo V1 Classic 85% better efficacité (5,454,545 vs 800,000 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Classic 13% better weight (15,000 vs 13,000 kg)
- iPollo V1 Classic 3% more heat output (4,094 vs 4,231 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer G2 | Metric | iPollo V1 Classic |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $369 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | -$2.98 |
| -$1,051 | Net after 1 year | -$1,455 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 2 years | -$2,541 |
| -$3,154 | Net after 3 years | -$3,628 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V1 Classic800,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer G2 or the iPollo V1 Classic?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer G2 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-2.98/day for the iPollo V1 Classic. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer G2 vs iPollo V1 Classic: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer G2 or the iPollo V1 Classic?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Bitmain Antminer G2 vs iPollo V1 Classic: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer G2 runs at 5,454,545.5 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 4,654,545.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (5,454,545 vs 800,000 J/TH).
