Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

Taux de hachage 2.7 TH/s Puissance 697 W Efficiency 258.2 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
9.4 TH/s Taux de hachage 2.7 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 697 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 258.2 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 7,500.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,378 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.84
Yearly -$2,942.41

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

Daily Revenue 0.00000124 BTC $0.10
Daily Electricity -$1.67
Daily Profit -$1.58
Monthly -$47.27
Yearly -$575.07

Based on BTC price of $78,278 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Le Antminer KS3 et le Bitmain Antminer S7-LN sont très proches sur l'ensemble de nos facteurs de notation, sans avantage décisif pour l'un ou l'autre. Votre choix devrait dépendre de vos priorités spécifiques — consultez les spécifications et l'analyse de rentabilité ci-dessus.

Spec Deltas

The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S7-LN diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer KS3 248% more hashrate (9.4 vs 2.7 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 80% better power draw (3,500 vs 697 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 31% better efficacité (372 vs 258 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 7,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 402% more heat output (11,942 vs 2,378 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$1.58
-$10,942 Net after 1 year -$575
-$13,885 Net after 2 years -$1,150
-$16,827 Net after 3 years -$1,725
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

258.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S7-LN more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN is more profitable at $-1.58/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S7-LN?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S7-LN: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH — a difference of 114.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficacité (372 vs 258 J/TH).