Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S7-LN |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.7 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 697 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 258.2 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,378 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 258 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S7-LN sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 73270% more hashrate (0.0 vs 2.7 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 68% better power draw (2,200 vs 697 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 258 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 7,500.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 216% more heat output (7,506 vs 2,378 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 33% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S7-LN |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$1.58 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$575 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$1,150 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$1,725 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN258.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S7-LN: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN is more profitable at $-1.58/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S7-LN?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S7-LN?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S7-LN on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH — a difference of 597,567.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826 vs 258 J/TH).
