Antminer L3+ vs VOLCMINER D3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L3+ | Specification | VOLCMINER D3 |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.0 GH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 3,580 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 179,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 5.5 kg | Weight | 22.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,215 BTU/hr |
| 82/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L3+
VOLCMINER D3
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the VOLCMINER D3 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 3868% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the VOLCMINER D3's favour. That said, the Antminer L3+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and VOLCMINER D3 sit on each measurable spec:
- VOLCMINER D3 3868% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 78% better power draw (800 vs 3,580 W)
- VOLCMINER D3 89% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 179,000 J/TH)
- Antminer L3+ 75% better weight (5.5 vs 22.0 kg)
- VOLCMINER D3 348% more heat output (2,730 vs 12,215 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 173% more score de minage domestique (82.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L3+ | Metric | VOLCMINER D3 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,990 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$8.59 |
| -$701 | Net after 1 year | -$9,126 |
| -$1,402 | Net after 2 years | -$12,262 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 3 years | -$15,397 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D3179,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer L3+ vs VOLCMINER D3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-8.59/day for the VOLCMINER D3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer L3+ or VOLCMINER D3?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer L3+ vs VOLCMINER D3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer L3+ and VOLCMINER D3 on J/TH?
The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D3 runs at 179,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,408,301.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 179,000 J/TH).
