Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| 9.2 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 27.0 GH/s |
| 3,425 W | Consommation électrique | 5,670 W |
| 373,908.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 15,000.0 kg | Weight | 19.1 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,346 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 195% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 195% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 40% better power draw (3,425 vs 5,670 W)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 44% better efficacité (373,908 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 100% better weight (15,000.0 vs 19.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 66% more heat output (11,686 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| $1,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,998 |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$13.61 |
| -$4,599 | Net after 1 year | -$8,965 |
| -$7,599 | Net after 2 years | -$13,931 |
| -$10,600 | Net after 3 years | -$18,898 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer U2L9HScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) is more profitable at $-8.22/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 163,908.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficacité (373,908 vs 210,000 J/TH).
