Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 27.0 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 5,670 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 19.1 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,346 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Based on BTC price of $77,957 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D9 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 210,000 J/TH) in the Antminer D9's favour. The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 6456% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 50% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,670 W)
- Antminer D9 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer D9 16% better weight (16.1 vs 19.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 100% more heat output (9,687 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,998 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$13.61 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$8,965 |
| -$7,928 | Net after 2 years | -$13,931 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$18,898 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer U2L9HScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 208,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 210,000 J/TH).
