Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 27.0 GH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 5,670 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 19.1 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,346 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Based on BTC price of $77,957 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer KS3 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 100% better efficacité (372 vs 210,000 J/TH) in the Antminer KS3's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer KS3 34715% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer KS3 38% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,670 W)
- Antminer KS3 100% better efficacité (372 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer KS3 16% better weight (16.1 vs 19.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 62% more heat output (11,942 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,998 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$13.61 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$8,965 |
| -$13,886 | Net after 2 years | -$13,931 |
| -$16,829 | Net after 3 years | -$18,898 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer U2L9HScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS3 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer KS3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 209,627.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (372 vs 210,000 J/TH).
