Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 27.0 GH/s |
| 3,080 W | Consommation électrique | 5,670 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 19.1 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,346 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Based on BTC price of $77,957 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer K7 l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficacité (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer K7 235085% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 46% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,670 W)
- Antminer K7 100% better efficacité (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer K7 27% better weight (14.0 vs 19.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 84% more heat output (10,509 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,998 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$13.61 |
| -$5,367 | Net after 1 year | -$8,965 |
| -$7,233 | Net after 2 years | -$13,931 |
| -$9,100 | Net after 3 years | -$18,898 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer U2L9HScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 209,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH).
