Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 2,200 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
9.5 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.44
Yearly -$1,599.19

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.44
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.84
Monthly -$115.22
Yearly -$1,401.87

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17+, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 83% more hashrate (73.0 vs 40.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S17+ — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S17+ 83% more hashrate (73.0 vs 40.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 25% better power draw (2,920 vs 2,200 W)
  • Antminer S17+ 27% better efficacité (40.0 vs 55.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17+ 100% better weight (9.5 vs 11,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer S17+ 33% more heat output (9,963 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 223% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S17+ Metric Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $155
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$3.84
-$1,599 Net after 1 year -$1,557
-$3,198 Net after 2 years -$2,959
-$4,798 Net after 3 years -$4,361
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17+

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S17+ or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) is more profitable at $-3.84/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S17+ or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17+ or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH — a difference of 15.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficacité (40.0 vs 55.0 J/TH).